Information on ALCO bankruptcy case

Privacy & Security

 

ALCO Stores, Inc. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Information you provide when using this website by which you can be identified will only be used by us in accordance with this privacy statement.

This Privacy Policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you. This Policy applies to customer information we collect through our websites and the ALCOstores.com Customer Service Network.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are comfortable with any changes. This policy is effective from June 2012.

 

Information We Collect

We collect your information from the following sources:

  • Information you give us, such as during transactions, customer service operations, surveys, and website registrations,
  • Information automatically collected when you visit or use our websites, such as via cookies, Google's Interest-based advertising and/or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) via Google Analytics.

 

Use of Cookies

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our websites to our investors and retail partners. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our sites. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Similarly to the above, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. This allows us to keep track of your current shopping session and personalize your shopping experience, and allows you to retrieve your shopping cart at any time.

All computers have the ability to automatically accept or decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which determines how to deal with cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our websites.

 

Use of Your Information

ALCO keeps your personal information private and secure. We will NEVER give or sell any specific information about you to any outside sources.

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to provide you with better service and support core business functions, including order or service fulfillment, internal business processes, marketing, authentication, loss and fraud prevention, public safety and legal functions. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services.
  • To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  • To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.
  • To protect, when necessary, the safety, property, or other rights of ALCO customers or associates, or when otherwise required by law.

We will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you if you have provided prior consent for us to do so, and only by those means you provided consent for.

  • We will not contact you via phone or text message without your express prior consent (opt-in).
  • We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your express consent (opt-in).

To keep you informed about our latest offers, we may notify you via email of current promotions, specials and new additions to ALCOstores.com. You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email you receive from us.

Further, we may use your data to provide you with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods to which you consented at the time your information was collected.

If you do not want us to use your data for our or third parties’ marketing purposes you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when we collect your data.

Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our retail partners without their prior consent; but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our site visitors and store traffic.

 

Storing Your Personal Data

ALCO Stores, Inc. is committed to providing reasonable and appropriate technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect against foreseeable hazards to your personal information, such as data loss, destruction, misuse and improper disclosure.

Data that is provided to us, with the exception of credit card data, is stored on our secure servers, which protect your information using advanced encryption techniques and firewall technology. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site, such as credit card information, will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

Credit card information as it applies to orders placed on ALCOstores.com is supplied only to Cybersource, our payment gateway, and is protected by their security measures. No credit card information is supplied to or stored by ALCOstores.com at any time.

The transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure; therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically, and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

 

Children’s Policy

ALCO Stores, Inc. will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13, consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998.

 

Third Party Links

Other sites accessible through our websites, such as PayPal, have their own privacy policies and data collection practices. Please consult each site’s privacy policy. ALCO Stores, Inc. does not accept any responsibility or liability for the actions of these third parties.

 

Access To Information

Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you, or if you have any concerns, please contact us via email at customerservice@alcostores.com